3rd International Conference on Bronisław Piłsudski
and his Scholarly Heritage

PROGRAM

The Cracow Center of Japanese Art and Technology manggha

(“Andrzej Wajda Center”)

August 29, 1999

19:00
Concert of Chopin music
Marto Abako & Mariola Cieniawa
Registration
August 30, 1999
 
Registration
10:00-11:00        Opening Session
11:00-11:15         Plenary Session Bronisław PIŁSUDSKI
Shigi Hasiegawa
11:15-11:50            Plenary Session Kazuhiko SAWADA (Japan)
Bronisław Piłsudski and Futabatei Shimei
11:50-12:10 break
12:10-13:00 Exhibition Opening Ceremony
13:00-15:00 lunch

18:00 Reception
 
 

August 31, 1999

Session A

10:00-10:30

Toshimitsu ASAKURA
Co-authors: J. Uozumi, T. Nakamura (Japan)
Optical Methods for Reproducing Sounds from Old Phonographic Records
10:40-11:10
Takashi YAMAGISHI (Japan)
The Revived Wax Cylinders” as Materials for Teaching Japanese
11:10-11:40    break

11:40-12:10

Larisa V. OZOLINA (Russia)
Вклад Б. Пилсудского в изучение языка ороков (ульта)
[B. Piłsudski’s contribution to the study of the Orok (Uilta) language]
12:20-13:00
Aleksandr M. PEVNOV (Russia)
О своеобразии исторической фонетики орокского языка
[Pecularities of the historical phonetics of the Orok language]
13:10-13:40
Zbigniew JASIEWICZ (Poland)
B. Piłsudski’s Collaboration with the Emperor Alexander III Museum in St. Petersburg
Session B

10:00-10:30

Ludmila B. GASHILOVA (Russia)
О языке фольклора нивхов (по материалам Б. Пилсудского)
[On the language of the Nivhgu folklore – on the basis of materials recorded by B. Piłsudski]
10:40-11:10
Ekaterina GRUZDEVA (Russia/Finland)
Nivghu Folklore Texts Collected by B. Piłsudski: an Introduction to Linguistic Description
11:10-11:40    break

11:40-12:10

Kyoko MURASAKI (Japan)
An Oral Literature of Sakhalin Ainu, TUYTAH
12:20-13:00
Alexander M. KABANOFF (Russia)
B. Piłsudski’s Studies of the Ainu Folklore
13:10-13:40
Mikhail D. SIMONOV (Russia)
Нанайский словарь Бронислава Пилсудского
[B. Piłsudski’s Nanaian glossary]
13:40-15:30    lunch
15:30           City Tour

September 1, 1999

Session A

10:00-10:30        Chairperson: Ludmila B. GASHILOVA (Russia)

Jurand B. CZERMINSKI (Poland)
ICRAP Internet Info-System
10:40-11:10
Vladimir SANGI (Russia)
Вангркво- город-крепость древних нивхов
[Vangrkvo – a fortress of the ancient Nivhgu]
11:10-11:40    break

11:40-12:10        Chairperson: Alfred F. Majewicz

Shinko OGIHARA (Japan)
The Ainu Collections by Piłsudski in St. Petersburg
12:20-13:00
Philippe DALLAIS (Switzerland)
B. Piłsudski in Switzerland and a Project on B. Piłsudski’s Ethnographic Photographs
13:00-15:00    lunch

15:00-15:30        Chairperson: Aleksandr B. OSTROVSKIY

Alexandr M. RESHETOV (Russia)
Д.А. Клеменц и его связи с полскими этнографами
[D.A. Klemenz and his contacts with Polish ethnographers]
15:40-16:10
Mikhail M. PROKOF’EV (Russia)
Коллекции Б. О. Пилсудского в музеях России и Японии (проблемы выявления, изучения и каталогизации)
[B. Piłsudski’s collections in museums of Russia and Japan – problems of recognition, research and catalogization]
16:10-16:30       break

16:30-17:00        Chairperson: Vladislav LATYSHEV

Antoni KUCZYŃSKI (Poland)
Kolekcja fotograficzna B. Piłsudskiego z Sachalinu w zbiorach Museum für Völkerkunde we Wiedniu
[B. Piłsudski’s Sakhalin photocollections preserved in the Vienna Museum für Völkerkunde]
17:10-17:40
Irina V. SUSLOVA (Russia)
Коллекции Б. Пилсудского и В. Серошевского по Китаю
[B. Piłsudski’s and W. Sieroszewski’s China collections]
17:40-18:00       break

Session B

10:00-10:30        CANCELLED
10:40-11:10         Chairperson: Kazuhiko SAWADA

Isao SHIMOMURA (Japan)
On “Speaking” Jews-harps of the Ainu
(Jews-harps cultures from Siberia to the Hawaii islands through the Coast province of Russia, Japan, the Yunnan province of China, Taiwan and the Hawaii islands, and possible close relationships between them)
11:10-11:40        break

11:40-12:10        Chairperson: Boleslav SHOSTAKOVICH

Franciszek ROSIŃSKI (Poland)
Bronisław Piłsudski jako etnolog religii
[B. Piłsudski as ethnologist of religion]
12:20-13:00
Marina I. ISHCHENKO (Russia)
Польские женщины на Сахалинской каторге
[Polish women in Sakhalin katorga]
13:00-15:00        lunch

15:00-15:30        Chairperson: Toshimitsu ASAKURA

Kirsten REFSING (Hong Kong/Denmark)
Early Travellers Among The Ainu
15:40-16:10
Tjeerd de GRAAF (Netherlands)
Kashaya Pomo and the Russian Influence Around the North Pacific
16:10-16:30        break

16:30-17:00

Tatyana Yu. SEM (Russia)
Б. Пилсудский как исследователь традиционного мировозрения айнов
[B. Piłsudski as researcher of the traditional vision of the Universe among the Ainu]
18:40-19:10        Chairperson: Marina ISHICHENKO
Valentina G. SEMENKOVA (Russia)
Б. Пилсудский и нивхы тымовской долины
[B. Piłsudski and the Nivhgu of the Tym River Valley]
18:00

Presentation of the Polish State TV2 1999 documentary film Piłsudski B, Majewicz A czyli Ajnu a sprawa polska (prod. S. Szlachtycz)

[in Polish, 45’]

September 2, 1999

Session A

10:00-10:30

Tatiana ROON (Russia/USA)
The Native People of Sakhalin: Past and Present
10:40-11:10
Mikhail S. VYSOKOV (Russia)
Проблема сохранения этнического своеобразия коренного населения Сахалина
[ The problem of preservation of ethnic identity among the aboriginal population of Sakhalin]


11:10-11:40        break

11:40-12:10

Aleksandr B. SPEVAKOVSKIY (Japan/Russia)
Несколько слов о Б. О. Пилсудском, как этнографе и человеке
[B. Piłsudski as an ethnographer and as a man]
12:20-13:00
Vladislav M. LATYSHEV (Russia)
Проект правил об устройстве управления айнов о. Сахалина Бронислава Пилсудского – неизвестный вариант
[The hitherto unknown variant of B. Piłsudski’s “Draft of rules for the establishment of authority over the Sakhalin Ainu”]
13:00-15:00        lunch

15:00-15:30

Aleksandr B. OSTROVSKIY (Russia)
Мировозрение в культуре нивхов (вклад Б. О. Пилсудского)
[The vision of the Universe in the Nivhgu culture as interpreted by B. Piłsudski]
15:40-16:10
Tatiana BULGAKOVA (Russia)
Significance of Piłsudski’s Materials for the Studies of Mythological Base of Clan Organization
Session B

10:00-10:30

Antoni KUCZYŃSKI (Poland)
Obraz pierwszych lat pobytu na zesłaniu w świetle listów B. Piłsudskiego do rodziny
[The first years of B. Piłsudski’s exile in the light of his letters to his family]
10:40-11:10
Kōichi INOUE (Japan)
Dear Father”: B. Piłsudski’s Letters from the Petro-Pavlovsky Fortress
11:10-11:40        break

11:40-12:10

Marina M. KHASANOVA (Russia)
Л. Я. Штернберг и Б. Пилсудский
[L. Shternberg and B. Piłsudski]
12:20-13:00
Boleslav S. SHOSTAKOVICH (Russia)
Бронислав Пилсудский как исследователь истории поляков в Сибири
[B. Piłsudski as researcher of the history of the Poles in Siberia]


13:00-15:00        lunch

15:00-15:30

Władysław MASIARZ (Poland)
Bronisław Piłsudski we wspomnieniach współczesnych (J. Talko-Hryncewicz, W. Sieroszewski i in.)
[B. Piłsudski in the eyes of his contemporaries]
15:40-16:10
Volodymir POTULNYTSKIY (Ukraine)
Пребывание Бронислава Пилсудского во Львове в 1907 – 1908 годах
[B. Piłudski’s stay in Lviv in 1907-8]
17:00        departure for Zakopane

20:30       Tatra-style dinner 
                  Sabała Restaurant in Zakopane

September 3, 1999 – ZAKOPANE Session

1.        Jerzy M. ROSZKOWSKI (Poland)
            Bronisław Piłsudski jako badacz i działacz na Podhalu, Spiszu i Orawie
            [B. Piłsudski as researcher and activist in the Podhale, Spisz (Zips) and Orawa (Arwa) regions]

2.        Antoni KUCZYŃSKI (Poland)
            B. Piłsudski w nauce i działalności politycznej na rzecz odzyskania niepodległości przez Polskę
            [B. Piłsudski as a scholar and political activist in the Polish independence movement]

3.        Mikhail M. PROKOF’EV (Russia)
            Неизвестный Пилсудский: история одного конфликта
            [Piłsudski the unknown: the story of a certain conflict]

4.        Alwida A. BAJOR (Lithuania)
            Бронислав Пилсудский и Залавас / Зулув
            [Bronisław Piłsudski and Zułów]

5.        Alfred F. MAJEWICZ (Poland)
            Bronisław Piłsudski, Adomas Varnas and the ‘Lithuanian crosses’

6.        Closing Ceremony

7.        Comeback to Cracow/Kraków for those who do not participate in the study-tour
         (late evening in Cracow)

September 4 – 7, 1999

Study-tour to Podhale, Spisz and Orawa regions
[optional]